Updated List of WAEC GCE Timetable for 2020

Spread the love

WAEC GCE 2020 Timetable is what many GCE candidates are eagerly waiting for in this season. The candidates are eager because of the delay in the examination due to the pandemic.

WAEC-GCE is an abbreviation for west Africa senior school certificate examination WASSCE and a general certificate of education GCE.

Registration is currently on for all candidates that which to apply for the WAEC-GCE examination.

WAEC GCE Timetable 2020

Do you enroll in this year 2020 WAEC- GCE examination? Have you been waiting for the timetable and you are yet to find results?

Have you been worried about if the exam will ever hole again in the year 2020 because of the present situations of thing most especially the COVID 19 pandemic?

WAEC Timetable GCE 2020

Then, there is good news for you. The 2020 timetable has finally been released. Therefore, it is let for the 2020 candidates to locate the right information about the examination.

The examination body has stated that this year 2020 examination will be purely urban-based.

A total number of thirty-six subjects are accredited and available for the 2020 examination. Candidates that are yet to register should please take note of this.

The 2020 candidate for the examination should note that the minimum number of subject registrations is seven (7) and the maximum number of subject registrations is nine (9).

This is vital information to all the candidates especially those that yet to register for the exam.

Waec GCE Timetable for 2020

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November 2020 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning SessionHome Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session  9:30 am. –   10:30 am12noon    –   1:00pm
Tuesday, 17th November 2020 Visual Art 2 (Essay)Visual Art 1 (Objective)

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

9:30am    –   11:30am11:30am  –   12:20pm

2:00pm     –  4:00pm

Wednesday, 18th  November 2020 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –   11:00am11:00 am –   12noon
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2:00pm     –   4:30pm
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –   3:15pm3:15pm     –   4:15pm
 

Thursday, 19th November 2020

French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –   10:45am10:45am  –    11:45am
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)12noon     – 2:00 pm (2nd Set)
Home Management 2 (Essay)Home Management 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
 

 

Friday, 20th   November 2020

 

History 2 (Essay)History 1  (Objective) 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 2:30pm     –    3:30pm3:30pm     –    4:15pm
Commerce 2 (Essay)Commerce 1 (Objective) 2:30pm     –    4:30pm4:30pm     –    5:20pm
Saturday, 21st    November, 2020 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    12noon2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Monday, 23rd   November 2020 to Thursday, 17th December 2020

 

Arabic 3 (Oral)Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for the paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd   November 2020  Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –     11:00am11:00am  –      12:15pm
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00pm     –     4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am  –      12:30pm
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00pm     –      3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020 Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 2:00pm     –     3:50pm
 

Thursday, 26th November 2020

 

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    12noon12noon     –    1:00pm
Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) ** 2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
Friday, 27th November, 2020 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    11:10am11:10am  –     12noon
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:30pm     –    4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November 2020  English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 2:00pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    10:45am10:45am   –    11:45am
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2:00pm     –    4:30pm
Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 9:30am     –    12noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Music 3A (Aural) 2:00pm     –    2:45pm
 

Thursday, 3rd December, 2020

 

Hausa 2 (Essay)**Hausa 1 (Objective)** 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Igbo 2 (Essay)**Igbo 1 (Objective)** 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Yoruba 2 (Essay)**Yoruba 1 (Objective)** 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Friday, 4th December, 2020 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 9:30am     –    11:15am
Health Education 2 (Essay)**Health Education 1 (Objective)** 2:30pm     –     4:00pm4:00pm     –     5:00pm
 

Saturday, 5th December, 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**Civic Education 1 (Objective)** 9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am   –     12:30pm
Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
Monday, 7th December, 2020 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    11:40am11:40am   –    12:30pm
Physical Education 2 (Essay)Physical Education 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    3:20pm3:20pm     –    4:10pm
 

Tuesday, 8th December 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:20pm
Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    4:50pm
Wednesday, 9th December 2020 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 9:30am     –    12:15pm
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    3:45 pm3:45pm     –    4:45pm
Thursday, 10th December 2020 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 9:30am     –    12:30pm
Friday, 11th December 2020 

 

Monday, 14th December, 2020

Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) ** 9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    4:20pm4:20pm     –    5:00pm
 

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **Basic Electricity1 (Objective) ** 2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Subject Combination For The WAEC-GCE 2020 Examination

For those that yet to register for the exam, the subject combination is a key part of the exam registration.

Any candidate that registers the wrong subjects which are not in the area of the desired field of study or area of specialization will only regret not selecting the right subject.

Your O-Level certificate subject combination is very vital not only because of the WAEC-GCE or other related exams but also because of your higher institution.

The three major areas of discipline in the senior secondary schools being Science, humanity/art, and social science have their own subject combination with mathematic and English compulsory.

Examination Town Preferred Selection For The WAEC- GCE Timetable 2020

The examination body of the WAEC-GEC has disclosed that the examination for 2020 will be based on an urban setting.

All the 2020 candidates will be required to select the state and town of the place they wish to write the exam.

The specific Centre will automatically be assigned to you. After any candidate has submitted the registration process, there is no room to make changes.

Deadline For Registration For The 2020 WAEC-GCE Examination

Registration closes on November 13th, 2020. For more information about the closing date of the 2020 WAEC-GCE exam registration click WAEC GCE DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here