WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption

Today, we bring to you details about WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption. There is no doubt that most of us have heard about the Federal government announcement, but you may not have gotten the full details. Stay right on this article, as you will get just every detail you need concerning the re-opening of schools and the WAEC examination dates.

WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption

The Federal Ministry of Education board in agreement with other bodies have come to a conclusion on this issue. Let’s find out what these conclusions could be.

Read Also >>> Nigeria Announces WAEC Examination Date: Nigerian Minister Promised School Re-Opening | WAEC Announces Official SSCE Exam Date(Opens in a new browser tab)

WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption

Still on the discussion, let’s take a look at the recent announcement made. The Federal Ministry of Education announced that the graduating classes for the Senior Secondary Schools will resume by August 4th. This statement was actually signed by Ben Goong, the Director Press and Public Relations.

Mr. Goong said this decision was fully agreed on during a meeting held by the Federal Ministry of Education, Nigerian Union of Teachers, Chief Executive of examination bodies, and the proprietors of private schools.

SS3 Students to Resume Aug 4 in Preparation for WASSCE

Still on the decision, the ministry went further. It stated that these students will be granted two weeks to prepare for their West African Council Examination, WAEC will have the starting time within the range of 17th-20th of August, 2020.

Nigerian Government Announces Exam Dates

On the issue WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption, It was agreed that the final classes should re-open after the Sallah break, from the 4th of August, 2020, which will enable them to prepare for the exams which are to hold later on within the 17th-20th of August.

The meeting held also resolved an appeal made to the Federal Government by the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 and other Nigerians for assistance and help to the schools across this country to help them fast track every preparation to be made for a secure resumption.

Still on this issue, another meeting will be held between the Federal Ministry of Education and the Chief Executives of examination bodies, which are NECO, NABTEB, and NBAIS. This meeting between the following bodies will be working to harmonize the dates of these examinations.

Waec 2020 Official Timetable

Below is the details of the whole Timetable, the subjects, and their accurate dates.

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL  

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR PRIVATE CANDIDATES, 2020 – SECOND SERIES

 

DATE  PAPER CODE  SUBJECT/PAPER  DURATION  TIME(G.M.T.) 
Monday, 27thJuly

2020 to Friday,

14th August, 2020

PC7073

PC7083

PC7103

PC7113

PC7123

PC7133

PC7143

PC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each  paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 11th  August, 2020  PC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 17th

August, 2020 to

Monday, 24th

August, 2020

PC3013

PC7054 

PC3043

PC7013

PC7023

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

15mins

30mins

40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

Time for  paper will be arranged by the Council. 
Thursday, 27th August,2020 PC7122

PC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Friday, 28th    August, 2020 PC7152

PC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 29th   August, 2020 PC5172

PC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC5173 Integrated Science  3  ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs. 13:00 hrs.   –  15:00 hrs.
Monday, 31st August, 2020 PC7012

PC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC6093

PC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)

Tuesday, 1st

September, 2020

PC6082

PC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs. 10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6042

PC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

 

 

 

DATE  PAPER CODE  SUBJECT/PAPER  DURATION  TIME(G.M.T.) 
Wednesday 2nd

September, 2020

 

PC3042

PC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins

40mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:50 hrs. 10:50 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5152

PC5151

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 3rd

September, 2020

PC2022

PC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2082

PC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs  50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC2152

PC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3012

PC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs  50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th

September, 2020

PC3023/A

PC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45mins

45mins

08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 5th

September, 2020

PC4022

PC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Monday, 7th 

September, 2020

PC2042

PC2041

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th

September, 2020

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7022

PC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
PC7132

PC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th September, 2020 PC5042

PC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs. 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC7142

PC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs.

 

 

 

DATE  PAPER CODE  SUBJECT/PAPER  DURATION  TIME (GMT) 
Thursday,10th

September, 2020

PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
Friday, 11th

September, 2020

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
PC5132

PC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2  (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1     (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Saturday, 12th

September, 2020

PC2032

PC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 14th

September, 2020 

PC2102

PC2101

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 15th   September, 2020 PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6052

PC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC7102

PC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Wednesday, 16th    September, 2020 PC7042

PC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***   Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7112

PC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs

PC5162

PC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 17th   September, 2020 PC1042

PC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Friday, 18th

September, 2020

PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC1052

PC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6232

PC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology     (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
DATE  PAPER CODE  SUBJECT/PAPER  DURATION  TIME (GMT) 
Saturday, 19th

September, 2020

PC3022

PC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 21st

September, 2020

PC6233

PC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3

(Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.(1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7082

PC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
 

Tuesday, 22nd

September, 2020 

PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022

PC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 23rd September, 2020 PC5133 Animal Husbandry   ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1071

PC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

2hrs 40mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet)

PC5072

PC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6012

PC6011

Applied Electricity  2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity  1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 24th September, 2020 PC1012

PC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7072

PC7071

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC6013

PC6013

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Friday, 25th

September, 2020

PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and     Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC5142

PC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7092

PC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
PC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Saturday, 26th   September, 2020 PC2142

PC2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

3hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.

 

DATE  PAPER CODE  SUBJECT/PAPER  DURATION  TIME (GMT) 
Monday, 28th   September, 2020 PC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6073

PC6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd  Set)

Tuesday, 29th

September, 2020

PC3161

PC3171

PC3181

PC3191

PC3201

PC3211

PC3221

PC3231

PC3241

PC3251

PC3261

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC3162

PC3172

PC3182

PC3192

PC3202

PC3212

PC3222

PC3232

PC3242

PC3252

PC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective)  2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective)  2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective)  2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 30th September, 2020  PC5153 Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC7052

PC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6072

PC6071 

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
PC6053

PC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)

*          Available to candidates in Ghana only Notes 

[wpexitpage]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *