WAEC GCE Registration: Guidelines on How to Register for WAEC GCE 2020

Spread the love

People have been wondering if there is a way to register for the WAEC GCE examination online hence bringing up the search term “WAEC GCE Registration”.

The WAEC GCE normal registration period is stipulated from the period of June 10, 2020, to November 13, 2020.

WAEC GCE Registration

Check Your WAEC GCE Result Following these Steps >>> WAEC GCE Result Checker: How to Check Your GCE Result in 2020

WAEC GCE Registration

With the information above, the GCE form is out. All applying candidates should note that the 2020 WAEC GCE registration procedure has been designed in such a way that it accommodates biometric features that will be used for validation at the examination centers.

WAEC GCE Timetable

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November 2020 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

 9:30 am. –   10:30 am

12noon    –   1:00pm

Tuesday, 17th November 2020 Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

9:30am    –   11:30am

11:30am  –   12:20pm

2:00pm     –  4:00pm

 

Wednesday, 18th  November 2020

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –   11:00am

11:00 am –   12noon

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2:00pm     –   4:30pm
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –   3:15pm

3:15pm     –   4:15pm

 

 

Thursday, 19th November 2020

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –   10:45am

10:45am  –    11:45am

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)

12noon     – 2:00 pm (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

 

 

 

Friday, 20th   November 2020

 

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:30pm

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

2:30pm     –    3:30pm

3:30pm     –    4:15pm

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2:30pm     –    4:30pm

4:30pm     –    5:20pm

Saturday, 21st    November, 2020 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    12noon

2:00pm     –    3:30pm

 

Monday, 23rd   November 2020 to Thursday, 17th December 2020

 

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for the paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd   November 2020

 

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –     11:00am

11:00am  –      12:15pm

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00pm     –     4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020 Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –     11:30am

11:30am  –      12:30pm

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00pm     –      3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020 Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 2:00pm     –     3:50pm
 

 

Thursday, 26th November 2020

 

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    12noon

12noon     –    1:00pm

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    5:00pm

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Friday, 27th November, 2020 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:10am

11:10am  –     12noon

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:30pm     –    4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November 2020

 

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:30pm

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020 Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 2:00pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    10:45am

10:45am   –    11:45am

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2:00pm     –    4:30pm
 

Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 9:30am     –    12noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Music 3A (Aural) 2:00pm     –    2:45pm
 

 

Thursday, 3rd December, 2020

 

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Friday, 4th December, 2020 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 9:30am     –    11:15am
Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2:30pm     –     4:00pm

4:00pm     –     5:00pm

 

 

Saturday, 5th December, 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –     11:30am

11:30am   –     12:30pm

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –     3:30pm

3:30pm     –     4:30pm

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –     3:30pm

3:30pm     –     4:30pm

 

Monday, 7th December, 2020

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:40am

11:40am   –    12:30pm

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:20pm

3:20pm     –    4:10pm

 

 

Tuesday, 8th December 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:20pm

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    4:50pm

Wednesday, 9th December 2020 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 9:30am     –    12:15pm
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:45 pm

3:45pm     –    4:45pm

Thursday, 10th December 2020 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 9:30am     –    12:30pm
Friday, 11th December 2020

 

 

Monday, 14th December, 2020

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:20pm

4:20pm     –    5:00pm

 

 

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    5:00pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

 

How to Register for the WAEC GCE Examination

All candidates are required to pay a registration fee of thirteen thousand nine hundred and fifty nairas only (N13,950 only) at branches of any of the following banks or any accredited agent and get their registration PIN and Information VCD.

  • Access Bank Plc;
  • First Bank of Nig. Ltd;
  • Sterling Bank Plc
  • Zenith Bank Plc;
  • Diamond Bank Plc;
  • First City Monument Bank Plc;
  • Skye Bank Plc;
  • Union Bank of Nigeria Plc;
  • Ecobank Ltd;
  • Guaranty Trust Bank Plc;
  • Stanbic IBTC Bank Plc;
  • United Bank for Africa Plc;
  • Fidelity Bank Plc;
  • Heritage Bank Plc;
  • Standard Chartered Bank Plc;
  • Unity Bank Plc;
  • WEMA Bank Plc.

Note that you would have to specify that you are registering for the WAEC GCE examination.  For more information, you can visit https://registration.waecdirect.org/.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here